The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Marshal Lafayette (Lafe) Shadley

Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Marshals Service, U.S. Government

Deputy Marshal Lafayette (Lafe) Shadley
United States Department of Justice - Marshals Service
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Sunday, September 3, 1893

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, September 1, 1893
Incident Location: Oklahoma
Weapon Used: Rifle; Winchester
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Deputy Marshal Shadley, Deputy Marshal Thomas Hueston and Deputy Marshal Richard Speed were shot and killed during a gunfight with a group of seven outlaws in Ingalls, Oklahoma Territory (modern day Oklahoma). The marshals had gone to the town in search of the outlaws, who were wanted for the murder of Marshal Charles Connelly, of the Coffeyville, Kansas, Police Department, and encountered one of them on horseback. The suspect and a marshal immediately exchanged gunfire and the suspect was wounded.

A second suspect, who was in a nearby hotel, began shooting at officers from the rooftop with a Winchester rifle. During the course of the shootout the suspect shot and killed all three marshals from his vantage point. The suspect was eventually apprehended, served time, and was then released. The man was later shot and killed by police during a separate shootout.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Marshals Service, U.S. GovernmentMarshal Charles T. Connelly
Coffeyville Police Department, KS
EOW: Wednesday, October 5, 1892
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Marshals Service, U.S. GovernmentSpecial Deputy Marshal Richard Speed
United States Department of Justice - M..., US
EOW: Friday, September 1, 1893
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Marshals Service, U.S. GovernmentDeputy Marshal Thomas J. Hueston
EOW: Saturday, September 2, 1893
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage