Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer William Sexton | Columbus Division of Police, Ohio Columbus Division of Police, Ohio

Officer

William Sexton

Columbus Division of Police, Ohio

End of Watch: Tuesday, March 25, 1913

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: 8 years

Badge # 6

Cause: Drowned

Incident Date: 3/25/1913

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Sexton drowned while performing rescue operations during the Great Flood of 1913. During the rescue operations he fell from the rowboat in the area of Rich and Mitchell Streets. His body was recovered five days later.

Officer Sexton had served with the agency for eight years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 10 Reflections