The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Chief of Police Robert F. Sexton

Patch image: Olanta Police Department, South Carolina

Chief of Police Robert F. Sexton
Olanta Police Department
South Carolina

End of Watch: Tuesday, April 27, 1976

Biographical Info
Age: 28
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: CHIEF

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, April 27, 1976
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Sentenced to 2 years

Chief Sexton was shot and killed by one of his officers who was corrupt. The officer was convicted of involuntary manslaughter and sentenced to 2 years in prison.

Chief Sexton was survived by his daughter and mother.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage