Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sergeant Thomas F. Sewell | SEPTA Transit Police Department, Pennsylvania SEPTA Transit Police Department, Pennsylvania

Sergeant

Thomas F. Sewell

SEPTA Transit Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Sunday, March 12, 1989

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 31

Tour: 7 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Stabbed

Incident Date: 3/12/1989

Weapon: Edged weapon; Knife

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Sergeant Sewell was stabbed to death while investigating a prowler who was trespassing in a garage at the 69th Street Terminal Complex in Upper Darby Township. Sergeant Sewell had responded to the call at about 0430 hours and was searching the suspect when the man suddenly turned around and started stabbing him in the head with a 12-inch kitchen knife. Sergeant Sewell was able to shoot the suspect twice during the attack, killing him.
Sergeant Sewell had been with the agency for seven years and was survived by his wife.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 21 Reflections