Bio & Incident Details
Age: 38
Tour: Not available
Badge # 1319
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 7/17/1970
Weapon: Rifle
Suspect: 100-199 years in prison
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sergeant James L. Severin and Officer Anthony N. Rizzato and were shot and killed by gang members while patrolling community housing for an all-volunteer "Walk and Talk" project. As the officers proceeded across the Cabrini-Green baseball field, the assailants opened fire from an apartment window. The purpose of the shooting was to seal a pact between two rival gangs. Both officers were mortally wounded in the attack.
Three adults and one juvenile were later apprehended and charged with murder. The two shooters were sentenced to 100-199 years in prison for two counts of murder. These killers have parole review every three years.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Patrolman Anthony N. Rizzato |