The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Frank Nelson Seton

Patch image: Orange County Sheriff's Office, Florida

Deputy Sheriff Frank Nelson Seton
Orange County Sheriff's Office
Florida

End of Watch: Wednesday, January 4, 1989

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Fall
Date of Incident: Wednesday, January 4, 1989
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Deputy Frank Seton died after falling from a helicopter during a search for two suspects.

Deputy Seton was off duty when he heard a call of a deputy stopping five shooting suspects. After assisting the deputy arrest three of the suspects, he began searching a densely wooded area. He requested the helicopter lift him out of the area and over a flooded ditch. During the lift, he lost his grip and fell from the helicopter.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage