The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Detective Albert E. Seltzer

Patch image: Newark Police Department, New Jersey

Detective Albert E. Seltzer
Newark Police Department
New Jersey

End of Watch: Wednesday, October 9, 1935

Biographical Info
Age: 33
Tour of Duty: 10 years, 6 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire (Accidental)
Date of Incident: Monday, October 7, 1935
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Detective Seltzer was accidentally shot and killed by another officer who mistook him and a second detective for burglars. The two detectives were conducting a stakeout inside of a theatre on Springfield Avenue. The theatre had been robbed several times during the previous weeks and the detectives were attempting to catch any burglars.

Another officer, patrolling his normal beat, did not know the detectives were conducting the operation and entered the theatre with a night watchman. The officer mistook the two detectives for burglars and mortally wounded Detective Seltzer. Detective Seltzer was taken to City Hospital where he died two days later.

Detective Seltzer had been with the agency for 10.5 years and was assigned to the Detective Bureau. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, and parents.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage