The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Trooper Harold Anderson

Patch image: Michigan State Police, Michigan

Trooper Harold Anderson
Michigan State Police
Michigan

End of Watch: Saturday, March 12, 1921

Biographical Info
Age: 22
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, March 12, 1921
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Apprehended

Trooper Anderson was shot and killed while he and another trooper investigated a suspicious vehicle near Novi, Michigan. As the two approached the vehicle the suspect inside opened fire, striking Trooper Anderson in the chest. Both officers returned fire but did not strike the suspect, who was later apprehended.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage