The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Correctional Officer Wayne L. Selle

Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Prisons, U.S. Government

Correctional Officer Wayne L. Selle
United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Prisons
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Tuesday, July 31, 1973

Biographical Info
Age: 40
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Stabbed
Date of Incident: Tuesday, July 31, 1973
Incident Location: Kansas
Weapon Used: Edged weapon; Shank
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Selle was stabbed to death by an inmate with a shank at the United States Penitentiary at Leavenworth, Kansas. He was at the scene of a disturbance in one of the cell houses when an inmate, with a covered face, began chasing him with the shank. His body was found later in the day at the base of the steps going into an open dormitory below the cell house.

Officer Selle was survived by his wife, daughter and two sons.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage