Bio & Incident Details
Age: 36
Tour: 2 years, 9 months
Badge # Not available
Cause: Motorcycle accident
Incident Date: 9/20/1929
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer George Segnit succumbed to injuries sustained in a motorcycle accident while patrolling the Hutchinson River Parkway. He was attempting to pass another car when the driver suddenly swerved to the left, hitting his motorcycle. He was taken to Mount Vernon Hospital where he died of his injuries the following day.
Officer Segnit had served with the Westchester County Parkway Police for 3 months. He previously served 2 years with the Cortlandt Police Department and 6 months as chief of the Buchanan Police Department.
He was survived by his wife, daughter, and three sons.