Trooper Marienus J. Segeren
New Jersey State Police
New Jersey

End of Watch: Sunday, July 25, 1971
Cause: Automobile accident

Biographical Info
Age: 30
Tour of Duty: 2 years, 5 months
Badge Number: 2414

Trooper Segeren was killed in an automobile accident while on patrol on the Atlantic City Expressway in Hamilton Township.

Trooper Segeren had served with the agency for over 2 years. He was survived by his wife and four daughters.

Photograph: Trooper Marienus J. Segeren

Patch image: New Jersey State Police, New Jersey

Visit Trooper Segeren's memorial at www.ODMP.org