The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Sergeant James A. Seerey

Patch image: Pennsylvania State Police, Pennsylvania

Sergeant James A. Seerey
Pennsylvania State Police
Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Monday, September 10, 1934

Biographical Info
Age: 42
Tour of Duty: 15 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Animal related
Date of Incident: Wednesday, September 5, 1934
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Sergeant Seerey died after falling from his horse during a training exercise and mounted drill at Troop B Headquarters. While performing a hurdle-jump the horse struck the hurdle and Sergeant Seerey was thrown to the ground. He suffered a broken pelvis and succumbed to his injuries five days later.

Sergeant Seerey had been with the agency for almost 15 years and was survived by his wife.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage