The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Richard D. Seebo

Patch image: Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland

Police Officer Richard D. Seebo
Baltimore City Police Department
Maryland

End of Watch: Saturday, May 26, 1962

Biographical Info
Age: 26
Tour of Duty: 3 years
Badge Number: 2465

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, May 26, 1962
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Apprehended

Officer Seebo was shot and killed by a suspect after stopping a vehicle for traffic violations. Officer Seebo was a motorcycle officer and stopped a 1955 green & white Pontiac for traffic violations. After stopping the suspect vehicle the vehicle drifted backward and knocked Officer Seebo off his motorcycle.

After getting up, Officer Seebo walked up to the driver's side and began talking to the driver who had exited the vehicle. A male suspect drove the vehicle with a female as the passenger. A third man walked up to the car & joined the conversation but left shortly thereafter. As the third man walked away, the driver produced a handgun and shot Officer Seebo twice in the chest. As Officer Seebo lay on the ground the man removed Officer Seebo's service weapon and fired a third shot into the officer. The suspect then took the officers gun with him and fled the scene. The suspect was apprehended several days later.

Officer Seebo was survived by his wife and two daughters and had been with the agency for 3 years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage