Trooper Ben R. Seaton
Illinois State Police
Illinois

End of Watch: Monday, October 24, 1949
Cause: Automobile accident

Biographical Info
Age: 35
Tour of Duty: 7 years
Badge Number: Not available

Trooper Seaton was killed in an automobile accident at a gravel intersection when another car entered the intersection at the same time as his patrol car. He was ejected from the patrol car which then landed on top of him. He succumbed to his injuries en route to the hospital.

Trooper Seaton had served with the Illinois State Police for seven years and was assigned to District 7. Trooper Seaton was survived by his wife and two children.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Illinois State Police, Illinois

Visit Trooper Seaton's memorial at www.ODMP.org