Bio & Incident Details
Age: 23
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 12/5/1968
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Sentenced to life
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Sears was shot and killed while responding to a domestic disturbance. Deputy Sears had taken the day off due to an illness but had responded to the call because the sheriff was out of town and the suspect was known to him. When he arrived at the scene the suspect told him to come inside. As he did so the suspect shot him in the abdomen, killing him. The suspect was convicted of murdering Deputy Sears and sentenced to life in prison.
Deputy Sears was survived by his wife, daughter, parents, and four sisters.