Bio & Incident Details
Age: 23
Tour: 11 months
Badge # Not available
Cause: Struck by vehicle
Incident Date: 11/27/1958
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Scott was struck and killed by a vehicle while directing traffic at the scene of accident at the intersection of Hampstead Street and Milby Street. Another car entered the intersection and struck a disabled truck at a high rate of speed. The truck was pushed into Officer Scott, knocking him 54-feet. Officer Scott was taken to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries the following day. The driver of the vehicle that caused the accident was sentenced to 30 days in jail and fined $25.
Officer Scott had been with the agency for only 11 months. He was survived by his wife.