Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 2/20/1936
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Executed in 1937
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Scott was shot and killed after he and other officer went to search for a suspect wanted for several streetcar robberies. The officers went to the suspect house on Britton Street. Officer Scott went to the back and his partner went to the front door. When Patrolman Scott's partner knocked on the door the suspect jumped out a rear window. Patrolman Scott ordered him to halt, but the suspect drew a gun and fired several times, killing Patrolman Scott.
The suspect fled, but detective tracked him to a South Welington address where he was arrested. The suspect confessed to the murder and was executed in the electric chair in 1937.