The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol, Texas

Patrolman Monroe Odis Scott
Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol
Texas

End of Watch: Friday, May 18, 1973

Biographical Info
Age: 21
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire (Accidental)
Date of Incident: Friday, May 18, 1973
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman Scott was accidentally shot and killed by a fellow trooper who mistook him for an armed suspect.

Patrolman Scott was survived by his parents, sister, and brother.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage