Trooper Craig A. Scott
Michigan State Police
Michigan

End of Watch: Tuesday, February 9, 1982
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 28
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: 535

Trooper Craig Scott was shot and killed after stopping a vehicle for speeding in Ingham County. Unbeknownst to him, the two occupants of the vehicle had stolen it four days earlier. The driver produced a driver's license but failed to produce a registration for the vehicle. Trooper Scott attempted to radio in the information but was unable to contact the dispatcher. He then approached the driver again and placed him under arrest.

As he walked the suspect back to the cruiser the passenger exited the vehicle and snuck up behind him and shot him in the back three times at a range of three feet.

The two suspects fled the scene but were apprehended in the neighboring county after stealing a car at gunpoint. Both suspects were sentenced to life in prison.

Photograph: Trooper Craig A. Scott

Patch image: Michigan State Police, Michigan

Visit Trooper Scott's memorial at www.ODMP.org