Officer Bryan Scoggins
Midland Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Friday, April 14, 1961
Cause: Motorcycle accident

Biographical Info
Age: 32
Tour of Duty: 4 years
Badge Number: Not available

Officer Bryan Scoggins was killed in a motorcycle accident at Main and Hamby Streets while escorting a funeral procession.

He was thrown from his bike and struck a curb. Although he was wearing a helmet he suffered a skull fracture and succumbed to his injuries ten days later.

Officer Scoggins had been employed with the Midland Police Department for four years, and is survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Photograph: Officer Bryan Scoggins

Patch image: Midland Police Department, Texas

Visit Officer Scoggins's memorial at www.ODMP.org