The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Buffalo Police Department, New York

Patrolman David J. Scime
Buffalo Police Department
New York

End of Watch: Thursday, September 5, 1974

Biographical Info
Age: 24
Tour of Duty: 2 years
Badge Number: 1586

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicular assault
Date of Incident: Thursday, September 5, 1974
Weapon Used: Automobile
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman Scime was killed when his patrol car was struck by a stolen vehicle during a pursuit. Patrolman Scime had setup a roadblock during the pursuit and was standing behind his patrol car. The stolen vehicle struck Patrolman Scime's patrol car, which then struck Patrolman Scime, inflicting fatal injuries.

Patrolman Scime had served with the agency for 2 years and was assigned to Precinct 5.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage