The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Ranger Harmon O. Schwoob

Patch image: United States Department of Agriculture - Forest Service Law Enforcement & Investigations, U.S. Government

Ranger Harmon O. Schwoob
United States Department of Agriculture - Forest Service Law Enforcement & Investigations
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Saturday, September 20, 1941

Biographical Info
Age: 36
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, September 20, 1941
Incident Location: California
Weapon Used: Rifle; .30-.30
Suspect Info: Convicted of murder

Ranger Schwoob was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a poacher in Angeles National Forest, California.

Ranger Schwoob, who was at home and off duty, had responded to a request from another ranger who was in pursuit of the poacher. The rangers pursued the suspect into the City of Azusa, California, where the suspect finally stopped in a dead-end street. As Ranger Schwoob approached the suspect with revolver drawn the man opened fire with a .30-.30 lever action rifle, striking him. The man then surrendered to the other ranger.

The suspect claimed that he thought he was being robbed by the two uniformed officers. He then pleaded guilty to second degree murder and was sentenced to a short prison term.

Ranger Schwoob was survived by his wife.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage