Bio & Incident Details
Age: 36
Tour: 10 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Motorcycle accident
Incident Date: 9/7/1930
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Trooper Frank M. Schwartz succumbed to injuries received four days earlier in a motorcycle accident while on duty.
Trooper Schwartz was patrolling Barr Highway to keep the heavy traffic moving while the city of Joliet conducted ceremonies opening its new airport. His motorcycle collided with a car, causing his leg to be crushed. He was transported to St. Joseph's Hospital.
Trooper Schwartz is a one year veteran of the Illinois State Police, also serving 9 years with another department and a WWI veteran; He is survived by his wife.