The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Detroit Police Department, Michigan

Police Officer Lloyd O. Schultz
Detroit Police Department
Michigan

End of Watch: Tuesday, November 12, 1929

Biographical Info
Age: 30
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Motorcycle accident
Date of Incident: Sunday, November 10, 1929
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Schultz succumbed to injuries sustained in a motorcycle accident two days earlier. He was on patrol when his motorcycle overturned on East Warren near Lakeview. He was transported to Detroit Receiving Hospital where he died two days later.

Officer Schultz was survived by his wife and young child.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage