Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer George E. Schultz, Jr. | Camden Police Department, New Jersey Camden Police Department, New Jersey

Police Officer

George E. Schultz, Jr.

Camden Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch: Saturday, July 5, 1969

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 26

Tour: 7 months

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 7/5/1969

Weapon: Shotgun

Suspect: Sentenced to life

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Schultz was shot and killed while responding to a domestic disturbance call. As he exited his cruiser he was shot by the suspect who fired a shotgun from a second floor window. Officer Charles Sutman was also shot and killed while responding to the officer down call. The suspect was apprehended and sentenced to life.

Officer Schultz had been with the agency for seven months and was survived by his wife and one child.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Police Officer Charles W. Sutman
Cause: Gunfire

View all 10 Reflections