Special Agent Gerald A. Schuett
Union Pacific Railroad Police Department
Railroad Police

End of Watch: Sunday, December 22, 1968
Cause: Struck by train

Biographical Info
Age: 27
Tour of Duty: 2 months
Badge Number: Not available

Special Agent Schuett was struck by a train and killed while conducting a roll-by inspection in the rail yards at North Platte, Nebraska. Agent Schuett stepped back from the train he was inspecting and was stuck by another train.

Special Agent Schuett had been with the agency for 2 months. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Photograph: Special Agent Gerald A. Schuett

Patch image: Union Pacific Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

Visit Special Agent Schuett's memorial at www.ODMP.org