Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: 6 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Drowned
Incident Date: 4/4/1958
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Fish Warden Raymond Schroll drowned while attempting to rescue a fellow officer after their boat capsized on the Susquehanna River below Williamsport, Pennsylvania.
The river was running unusually high and the small patrol boat they were in capsized. Both officers were thrown into the water and Warden Schroll swam to shore.
As he exited the water, he turned and saw that his partner was still clinging to the boat. He dove back into the water in an attempt to rescue the officer but was pulled under and disappeared. His body wasn't recovered until April 28, 1958, 30 miles downstream of where he went under. His partner was rescued approximately one mile downstream after clinging to the boat for over one hour.
Warden Schroll had served with the Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission for six years.