Patrolman Walter A. Schroeder
Boston Police Department
Massachusetts

End of Watch: Thursday, September 24, 1970
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 42
Tour of Duty: 19 years
Badge Number: Not available

Patrolman Schroeder was shot and killed while responding to a silent alarm at a bank at 9:20 am. The bank was being robbed by a gang of anti-Vietnam War activists. As he exited his cruiser and walked towards the bank a gang member who was across the street opened fire on him with a rifle, striking him in the back several times. Patrolman Schroeder was taken to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

The trigger man was sentenced to life in prison with the possibility of parole, but has been denied parole each time. The other gang members were all sentenced to prison but are now mostly freed.

Patrolman Schroeder's brother, Detective John Schroeder, was shot and killed while working for the same agency on November 30, 1973.

Patrolman Schroeder had been with the agency for 19 years and was survived by his wife and nine children.

Photograph: Patrolman Walter A. Schroeder

Patch image: Boston Police Department, Massachusetts

Visit Patrolman Schroeder's memorial at www.ODMP.org