Detective John D. Schroeder
Boston Police Department
Massachusetts

End of Watch: Friday, November 30, 1973
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 54
Tour of Duty: 22 years
Badge Number: 1479

Detective Schroeder was shot and killed when he surprised three men who were robbing a pawn shop.

The suspect was convicted of first degree murder but released on a technicality after serving only 12 years. After being released he committed an armed robbery and was returned to jail.

Detective Schroeder had been with the agency for 22 years. His brother, Patrolman Walter Schroeder, was shot and killed in the line of duty on September 24, 1970, while working for the same agency.

Photograph: Detective John D. Schroeder

Patch image: Boston Police Department, Massachusetts

Visit Detective Schroeder's memorial at www.ODMP.org