Bio & Incident Details
Age: 33
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Military veteran
Cause: Vehicular assault
Incident Date: 7/4/1984
Weapon: Automobile; Alcohol involved
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Rodney Schreurs was struck and killed by a drunk driver at the intersection of U-224 and Pay Day Drive.
He was directing traffic at the end of a July 4th fireworks display when he was struck. The driver who struck him later committed suicide while facing charges in connection with Officer Schreurs' death.
Patrolman Schreurs was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran of the Vietnam War. He had previously served with the Ada County, Idaho, Sheriff's Office and was survived by his wife and two sons.