Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Charles W. Schoof | Detroit Police Department, Michigan Detroit Police Department, Michigan

Police Officer

Charles W. Schoof

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch: Saturday, July 19, 1913

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 26

Tour: 1 year

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 7/19/1913

Weapon: Handgun; Revolver

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Schoof was shot and killed after catching a man breaking into a storage shed in an alley between Mullet Street and Clinton Street. There were no witnesses to the shooting but a crowd gathered after hearing the shot and began to chase a man holding a revolver. The suspect was able to flee without being caught by the crowd.

Officer Schoof had served with the Detroit Police Department for 1 year and was survived by his parents, brother, and three sisters.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 2 Reflections