Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer August Schoo | Newport Police Department, Kentucky Newport Police Department, Kentucky

Police Officer

August Schoo

Newport Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch: Saturday, June 14, 1930

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 54

Tour: 5 years

Badge # 62

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 6/14/1930

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer August Schoo was shot and killed by a man on Washington Avenue. The prime suspect in his murder was later shot and killed in another shootout. No other suspects were ever arrested.

Officer Schoo had served with the agency for 5 years. He was survived by his wife and two step-children and is buried in Evergreen Cemetery, Southgate, Campbell County, Kentucky.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 2 Reflections