Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Richard Scholz | San Francisco Police Department, California San Francisco Police Department, California

Officer

Richard Scholz

San Francisco Police Department, California

End of Watch: Saturday, September 18, 1948

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 25

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 9/18/1948

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Scholz was killed in an automobile accident at the corner of Divisadero Street and Bush Street. Officer Scholz was responding to a call of a robbery shooting when his patrol car collided with another automobile at the intersection. Two other officers received minor injuries and four civilians were injured. The call turned out to be a accidental firearm discharge.

Officer Scholz was an Army pilot during World War II.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections