Police Officer James L. Scholl
Baltimore City Police Department
Maryland

End of Watch: Saturday, August 1, 1953
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 41
Tour of Duty: 10 years
Badge Number: Not available

Officer Scholl was shot and wounded on July 20, 1953, during a gun battle at a tavern and died as a result of those injuries on August 1, 1953.

Officer Scholl had served with the agency for 10 years.

Photograph: Police Officer James L. Scholl

Patch image: Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland

Visit Police Officer Scholl's memorial at www.ODMP.org