Bio & Incident Details
Age: 29
Tour: 1 year, 1 month
Badge # 353
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 3/6/1928
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Case never solved
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Norman Schoen was shot and killed by bootleggers as he returned to his home on North Irvington Avenue. He was involved with investigating bootlegging at the time. The suspects were never identified and the case remains unsolved.
Officer Schoen had served with the Indianapolis Police Department for 13 months and was a World War I veteran. He was survived by his wife and two young daughters.