The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Robert K. Schnur

Patch image: Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California

Deputy Robert K. Schnur
Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department
California

End of Watch: Monday, September 30, 1968

Biographical Info
Age: 44
Tour of Duty: 14 years
Badge Number: 1466

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Aircraft accident
Date of Incident: Monday, September 30, 1968
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Deputy Schnur and Deputy Gary McCullah were killed in a helicopter accident. The Deputies were flying low in a helicopter in the Whittier Hills when they struck abandoned telephone wires in a canyon. The helicopter and its crew were not reported missing until the next morning when Deputy Schnur’s wife called. A search was started and the helicopter’s crash site was located at 7:30 AM. Autopsies determined both Deputies were killed on impact.

Deputy Schnur had been with the agency for 14 years and was survived by his wife and three children.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, CaliforniaDeputy Gary E. McCullah
Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, CA
EOW: Monday, September 30, 1968

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage