Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # 1062
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 7/1/1909
Weapon: Handgun; Revolver
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Henry Schnable was shot and killed in an exchange of gunfire with a burglar.
Patrolman Schnable encountered a burglar exiting a building in an alley behind 33rd Street. Patrolman Schnable ordered the man to stop however, he engaged Officer Schnable in a gun battle. Officer Schnable was mortally wounded.
The killer was arrested two weeks later.