Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Correctional Officer Alvin M. Schmitt | Oregon Department of Corrections, Oregon Oregon Department of Corrections, Oregon

Correctional Officer

Alvin M. Schmitt

Oregon Department of Corrections, Oregon

End of Watch: Friday, April 11, 1969

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 44

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Military veteran

Cause: Stabbed

Incident Date: 4/9/1969

Weapon: Edged weapon; Knife

Suspect: Taken into custody

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Schmitt succumbed to stab wounds sustained two days earlier after being attacked by an inmate with a knife at the Oregon State Penitentiary. The inmate stabbed him ten times in the neck and chest. Officer Schmitt was transported to Salem Memorial Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds.

Officer Schmitt served with navy during World War II.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 2 Reflections