Bio & Incident Details
Age: 41
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 10/17/1988
Weapon: Rifle; .30-.30
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Lieutenant James Schmit was shot and killed while he and several other officers attempted to remove a mentally disturbed man from the location. The suspect opened fire on them with a 30-30 rifle.
The suspect also shot and killed Officer Frank Walls as Officer Wells led a special operations team into the home during the standoff following Lieutenant Schmit's murder. The entry team had secured the lower level of the home and as Officer Walls moved to the stairs he was shot and killed.
Lieutenant Schmit was survived by his wife and children.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Police Officer Frank E. Walls |