Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman William Schmelter | New York City Police Department, New York New York City Police Department, New York

Patrolman

William Schmelter

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch: Sunday, April 14, 1929

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # 5893

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 4/14/1929

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Schmelter was killed after falling from the running board of a vehicle.

Patrolman Schmelter commandeered a vehicle at the corner of 53rd Street and Fort Hamilton Parkway, Brooklyn, to pursue another vehicle. Patrolman Schmelter stood on the running board of the vehicle and told the driver to follow a vehicle. As the vehicle he was riding on made a sharp turn, Patrolman Schmelter fell from the vehicle. He died as a result of his injuries.

Patrolman Schmelter was assigned to the 32nd Precinct, the present day 68th Precinct.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections