Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman George Schlinger | Chicago Police Department, Illinois Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Patrolman

George Schlinger

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch: Saturday, October 10, 1891

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # 1671

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 10/10/1891

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Life sentence in Joliet Penitentiary

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer George Schlinger died after being shot near 11 North Peoria.

Officer Schlinger's killer was an ex-convict who was arrested and sentenced to Joliet Penitentiary for life.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections