Bio & Incident Details
Age: 22
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Exposure to toxins
Incident Date: 5/17/1944
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Supernumerary Ernest Schilke died after being overcome by carbon monoxide gas after a gas explosion at a mill on Broad Street.
Two workmen were making repairs following the explosion when they were overcome by the fumes. Supernumerary Schilke and fire officials arrived at the scene and attempted to rescue one of the workmen who had collapsed. Supernumerary Schilke and one of the fire officials were both overcome and the Supernumerary died as a result.