Bio & Incident Details
Age: 27
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Automobile accident
Incident Date: 5/2/1967
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Investigator Schaufelberger was killed in an automobile accident while on duty in Washington Township. His vehicle left the roadway and struck a guard rail and wooden bridge at the foot of Schooley's Mountain.
Investigator Schaufelberger had served with the Morris County Prosecutor's Office for 4 years. He was survived by his wife, son, and two daughters.