Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman George Wesley Schane | Des Moines Police Department, Iowa Des Moines Police Department, Iowa

Patrolman

George Wesley Schane

Des Moines Police Department, Iowa

End of Watch: Monday, May 4, 1942

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 28

Tour: 1 month

Badge # 350

Cause: Gunfire (Accidental)

Incident Date: 5/2/1942

Weapon: Officer's handgun

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman George Schane succumbed from injuries received two days earlier when he was accidentally shot with his own weapon.

He was reaching into the rear of his vehicle when his weapon accidentally discharged. The bullet passed through his body, and then ricochet into the ground in front of the municipal court building.

Patrolman Schane had been with the Des Moines Police Department for one month. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and parents.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections