Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman John Schaefer | Louisville Police Department, Kentucky Louisville Police Department, Kentucky

Patrolman

John Schaefer

Louisville Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch: Sunday, May 2, 1971

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 28

Tour: 1 year, 6 months

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 5/2/1971

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Convicted of murder

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Schaefer and Patrolman Wilbur Hayes were shot and killed while checking two men in an alley at approximately 2200 hours. As the officers attempted to arrest the men men for burglary of a roofing company one of them produced a gun and opened fire, striking both officers from behind.

Three days later both suspects were apprehended. Both were convicted of two counts of murder October 29, 1971.

Patrolman Schaefer had been with the agency for 18 months and was survived by his child.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Patrolman Wilbur Hayes
Cause: Gunfire

View all 8 Reflections