Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Senior Patrol Inspector Miles Joseph Scannell | United States Department of Justice - Border Patrol, U.S. Government United States Department of Justice - Border Patrol, U.S. Government

Senior Patrol Inspector

Miles Joseph Scannell

United States Department of Justice - Border Patrol, U.S. Government

End of Watch: Monday, September 9, 1929

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 33

Tour: 8 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Location: Texas

Incident Date: 9/9/1929

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Never apprehended

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Inspectors Miles Scannell and Charles Holmes were patrolling along the Rio Grande River near Polvo in Presidio County. The officers were about 600 yards apart. Inspector Holmes heard two muffled shots but thought they came from far away. Around 8:00 a.m. he found Inspector Scannell's body with five bullet wounds, 15 stab wounds and beaten with a club. There was evidence a struggle had ensued before Scannell was overpowered. Scannell's handcuffs and weapon were missing which led investigators to believe Scannell had handcuffed one suspect before being jumped by the other suspects. It was concluded that Scannell intercepted a party of illegal aliens crossing the border to pick cotton.

The suspects were never apprehended.

Inspector Scannell was survived by his wife and a two-year old son. He had served with the agency for eight years. He was buried in Alpine, Texas.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections