The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: New York State Police, New York

Trooper Thomas J. Scanlon
New York State Police
New York

End of Watch: Monday, October 5, 1925

Biographical Info
Age: 25
Tour of Duty: 1 year, 6 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Struck by train
Date of Incident: Monday, October 5, 1925
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Trooper Scanlon and Trooper Ernest Rudd were killed when the police car they were riding in was struck by a train in Geneva while returning from transporting prisoners to the Ontario County Jail.
Trooper Scanlon had been with the agency for a year and a half.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: New York State Police, New YorkTrooper Ernest F. Rudd
New York State Police, NY
EOW: Monday, October 5, 1925

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage