The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Reserve Deputy Sheriff Lee E. Sawyer

Patch image: Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California

Reserve Deputy Sheriff Lee E. Sawyer
Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department
California

End of Watch: Friday, October 14, 1960

Biographical Info
Age: 51
Tour of Duty: 9 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicular assault
Date of Incident: Friday, October 14, 1960
Weapon Used: Automobile; Alcohol involved
Suspect Info: Not available

Deputy Sawyer was killed when his patrol car was struck by a drunk driver at the intersection of South Street and Paramount Boulevard while driving between two parks on Halloween night. He was assigned to a work park security detail for the Halloween festivities.

Deputy Sawyer had been with the agency for 9 years and was assigned to Lakewood Station. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and two sons.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage