The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: California Highway Patrol, California

Traffic Officer Charles Marion Alvitre
California Highway Patrol
California

End of Watch: Sunday, August 26, 1923

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Motorcycle accident
Date of Incident: Sunday, August 26, 1923
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Alvitre was killed in a motorcycle accident while on duty. He was descending a grade when he lost control and was thrown to the ground.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage