Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Jose Bernabe-Gonzalez | Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

Officer

Jose Bernabe-Gonzalez

Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

End of Watch: Thursday, September 6, 1990

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 33

Tour: 9 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 9/6/1990

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Jose Bernabe-Gonzalez and Officer Pedro Sanchez-Lopez were fatally shot by two suspects who had just stolen a car. His partner also died in the confrontation.

At about 10:40 pm both officers were patrolling the Camino Alejandrino in Caimito when they noticed two people stealing a vehicle in a parking lot. When the officers announced themselves, both suspects fled with the stolen vehicle, beginning a chase until they reached the public housing complex Villa Esperanza. Once in the parking lot of the public housing compelx, one of the men opened fire on the patrol car from 50 meters. Officer Bernabe-Gonzalez died while attending to his partner who was seriously wounded who had been shot while he was out of the car. Both officers died in the scene.

Officer Bernabe-Gonzalez served with the Puerto Rico Police Department for 9 years, and was assigned to the Precint 462 Caimito. He is survived by his parents.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Officer Pedro Sanchez-Lopez
Cause: Gunfire

View all 3 Reflections